Who we are

Owner and Data Controller and Registered office:

Direct Home and Retail Distribution Ltd.
65 Compton Street,
London.
EC1V 0BN

Our website address is: https://directhomeandretail.com.

Email: info@directhomeandretail.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

The “data”, Name, Email, Telephone, Subject and Message that is inserted into our contact form.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • Should you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies. When you first visit our site, by clicking the OK button, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
We set a cookie “aviaCookieConsent”, which expires after 60 days, to show that you have accepted our cookie notice. 

Analytics

We do not collect any analytical data.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Who we share your data with

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to our registered office or email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

How long we retain your data

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data..

What rights you have over your data

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at the contact information set out above.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the unlikely event of a data breach any affected persons will be notified by the data controller within 72 hours of identification of said breach.

 

Updated March 6th 2019